A Guide to the 482 Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS), Formerly 457, Visa

In March 2018, the 457 working visa was abolished and replaced with the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa (subclass 482). Confused? Don’t worry, this guide will take you through everything you need to know about applying for the brand new 482 Visa.

Australia is one of the world’s most popular destinations for migrants, with many choosing to relocate here for its high quality of life, plentiful job opportunities and beautiful climate. Recent decades in particular have seen a surge in immigration with the latest census revealing that almost 30% of the population, or 6.9 million people, were born overseas. Temporary work visas are among the most popular options for migrants. These allow you to live and work in Australia for a prescribed period of time.

About the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa

What is the TSS 482 Visa?

In a nutshell, the 482 or TSS visa enables employers to bring in skilled workers from overseas to fill positions for which they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It aims to address temporary skill shortages, while also making sure that Australian labourers get priority.

I have a 457 Visa, Can I Apply for Another Work Visa?

Anyone with a 457 working visa can still continue to work in Australia until its expiry date. Provided that your occupation is on the immigration occupation list, you can apply for the new TSS visa – Subclass 482.

How Long Can You Stay With a 482 Visa?

Unlike the 457 visa, the new TSS programme comprises two streams – one short term (issued for two years) and one medium-term (issued for up to four years for “more focused occupation lists”).

Who is Eligible for a 482 Visa?

Eligible candidates must be employed in a job that is featured on one of the occupation lists. These lists are constantly updated to ensure that skilled working visa requirements reflect Australia’s economic and labour needs.

It’s also important to note that over 100 occupations on the list have caveats placed on them. A caveat is a condition that you or your employer will have to meet if you are being sponsored under a certain occupation. Currently, there are 23 different types of caveats. Examples of these include a minimum base salary or the location of the company.

All visa applicants must satisfy health requirements by undergoing a medical examination from an approved doctor. You must also provide proof of character by providing a police certificate from each country you have lived in for a year or more during the past 10 years from the age of 16 onwards.

In order to be eligible, you will also have to meet language requirements. Depending on your country of origin, you may have to take an English language test. Passport holders from Canada, New Zealand, Ireland, the UK and the USA are exempt from this.

The Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa Application Process

How Do You Apply for A TSS 482 Visa?

Below are the stages involved in the 482 visa application process with the Ayers Group:

  1. Assess your eligibility for Sponsorship
  2. Secure yourself a minimum 6 month role
  3. Collect visa documents
  4. Following labour market testing (i.e. the employer advertises the position in two approved places for 28 days), nomination application is lodged
  5. Apply for the visa

How Long Does The Application Process Take?

The processing times for the 482 visa do fluctuate frequently – the latest processing times for complete applications can be found here – Processing times for The Ayers Group are categorised under the ‘Labour Agreement Stream’.

What about My Partner & Family?

If you will be relocating with your spouse/ partner and children, they can be included in your application. Your family will qualify as secondary applicants which means that they can live, work and study in Australia for the entire duration of your visa.

Ayers Management Can Help You Apply for a 482 TSS Visa

If you would like to live and work in Australia, our immigration solutions can help you achieve your dream! We are confident that our expert immigration services can guide you through the entire 482 TSS Visa application process to help you migrate quickly. We can also assist if you hold a 457 visa and have questions about how to transfer your current visa or apply for a new visa.

Contact Us Today To Find Out How We Can Help You With Your Visa Application.